Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, January 25, 1970
Add to My HeroesJames Lee Mobley
Patrolman James Mobley was shot and killed while he and his partner responded to a stabbing call at 540 Bolander Avenue.
While en route to the scene they spotted a possible suspect. They stopped and placed the suspect in the back of the vehicle, then continued on to the scene. While they were driving, the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot both officers in the back, fatally wounding Patrolman Mobley. His partner returned fire, seriously wounding the suspect. His partner recovered from his wound.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on March 25th, 1971. He died in prison on November 12th, 1971, from kidney disease.
Patrolman Mobley had served with the Dayton Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 150
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death