Deputy Sheriff Mary C. Mohr

Deputy Sheriff Mary C. Mohr

Vilas County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, January 21, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Mary C. Mohr

Deputy Sheriff Mary Mohr died from injuries sustained in an automobile crash at the intersection of U.S. Route 45 and County Road T, north of Antigo, while transporting a juvenile prisoner.

A school bus that was driving southbound on U.S. Route 45 attempted to turn left onto County Road T and turned in front of Deputy Mohr's patrol car that was traveling in the opposite direction. Deputy Mohr's partner was injured but survived.

The bus driver was cited for failing to yield the right-of-way, was fined $56, and had her bus driver's license suspended for one year.

Deputy Mohr had served four years with the Vilas County Sheriff's Department. She is survived by her husband, son, daughter, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport, vehicle crash