Special Agent Mary Ellen Monaghan

United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service - Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 9, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Mary Ellen Monaghan

Special Agent Mary Monaghan was killed when she was struck by a backhoe as she walked past a construction site near her office in Washington, DC.

The accident occurred at the intersection of I Street and 14th Street, NW.

Special Agent Monaghan had served with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service for 17 years. She was survived by her husband and five children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 180

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location District of Columbia