Liquor Inspector Edward L. Moreno

New Mexico Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Edward L. Moreno

Liquor Inspector Edward Moreno was shot after he and his partner responded to a bar in Gallup, New Mexico, questioning the owner on March 7th, 1970.

While inside the bar, Inspector Moreno noticed some men around his vehicle, and he exited the bar to investigate. When he approached the men, he was assaulted. One of the men gained control of his gun and shot him.

Two subjects were arrested at the scene. One suspect was convicted of battery, and the jury recommended clemency in 1970.

Inspector Moreno succumbed to complications of the wounds on July 13th, 1975.

Inspector Moreno was a United States Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and six children.

He is buried at Fort Bayard National Cemetery, Fort Bayard, New Mexico.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 7, 1970
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted of Battery

suspicious person