United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1983
Add to My HeroesKenneth B. Muir
Marshal Kenneth Muir and Deputy Marshal Robert Cheshire were shot and killed at 5:45 p.m. while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a man for parole violation and income tax evasion.
The suspect was traveling in a vehicle with his son and another man when they were stopped at a roadblock on Stutsman County Road 68 about 1/2 mile north of Medina. All three men were armed with mini-14 rifles. After a 20-minute standoff, a gun battle began between law enforcement, the suspect, and the two other men. During the shootout, Deputy Marshal Chesire and Marshal Muir were mortally wounded. The main suspect escaped but his accomplices were wounded, apprehended, and sentenced to life in prison.
Four months later the main suspect shot and killed Sheriff Harold Matthews, of the Lawrence County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas. Sheriff Matthews was participating in a raid in an attempt to arrest the man and was able to shoot and kill the suspect before succumbing to his own mortal wounds.
Marshal Muir was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 5200
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Dakota
- Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
- Offender Shot and killed