Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, December 18, 1972
Add to My HeroesJoseph M. Mullen
Patrolman Joseph Mullen was struck and killed while directing traffic during an overtime assignment at the John Hancock Tower in Copley Square.
He was struck by a trash truck that was leaving the construction site.
Patrolman Mullen was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He had served with the Boston Police Department for 35 years and was assigned to the Harbor Division. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash