Charleston Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1940
Add to My HeroesRaymond Leslie Munson
Patrolman Raymond Munson succumbed to gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a local constable for drunk driving near the intersection of Washington Street and Patrick Street. As he and another officer were placing the suspect in the patrol car he bolted and ran. As Patrolman Munson pursued, the suspect turned and shot him once in the abdomen. Despite being shot Patrolman Munson continued to pursue the suspect and subdued him. Patrolman Munson died at the hospital the next day.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 5 to 18 years in prison May 18, 1941. He was killed in an automobile accident several years after being released.
Patrolman Munson was Michigan Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Charleston Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 9, 1940
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years