Deputy Sheriff Larry David Griffith

Lassen County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, March 2, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Larry David Griffith

Deputy Sheriff Larry Griffith was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at a ranch on County Road 502, three miles east of Ravondale, at 8:45 am.

The subject opened fire on him as he exited his patrol car. The subject was convicted of his murder and sentenced to death.

Deputy Griffith had served with the Lassen County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, parents, two brothers, three sisters, and two grandsons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 122

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to death

domestic