Spokane Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Friday, March 19, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam D. Nelson
Jailer William Nelson was killed after being attacked by an insane inmate in the Spokane Jail around 6:40 a.m..
The man had attacked Jailer Nelson after escaping from the "tank". It took over 15 minutes and numerous officers to subdue the inmate.
The inmate was adjudged insane and committed to the state mental asylum. On June 1, 1921, he was deported back to Poland, where he had tried to immigrate from.
Officer Nelson had been with the Spokane Police Department for almost 20 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 1671
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Deported