Patrol Officer David L. Brower

Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1994

Add to My Heroes

David L. Brower

Officer David Brower succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash at Sistrunk Boulevard and 11th Avenue in Fort Lauderdale on November 9, 1994.

Four juveniles had stolen a vehicle, and officers were pursuing them. The juveniles crashed the car and were fleeing on foot. Officer Brower was traveling west on Sistrunk Boulevard, with sirens and lights activated, when a car went through a stop sign and hit Officer Brower. He was transported to Broward General Hospital Medical Center with a broken ankle and light contusions.

The driver was cited for failing to stop at the stop sign, and the juveniles were charged with possession of a stolen vehicle.

Officer Brower was recovering from his injuries when he was transported to Holy Cross Hospital and passed away on December 29, 1994. An autopsy revealed the injuries he sustained from the motorcycle crash caused a fatal blot clot.

Officer Brower was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and Coast Guard Reserve veteran who had served with the Fort Lauderdale Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 9, 1994

motorcycle, juvenile offender, vehicle pursuit, stolen vehicle