Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1967
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Perkey
Patrol Officer John Perkey was killed in an automobile crash while he and his partner pursued a speeder around 1:30 a.m.
While traveling on Severvielle Pike, their patrol car slid on a wet spot in the road, causing them to lose control and hit a tree. Officer Perkey was thrown from the vehicle and killed. The driver sustained minor injuries.
Officer Perkey was a U.S Army veteran and served with the Knoxville Police Department for three years. Survivors include his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available