Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, May 5, 1919
Add to My HeroesHarold G. Roughley
Police Officer Roughley was shot and killed while attempting to investigate a murder that took place earlier in the week.
Officer Roughly, who was in plain clothes, went to the home of a person of interest for questioning at 511 Clinton Street. He was accompanied by other officers who approached the front of the home. He and a partner approached the back of the house and attempted to force entry into the home in order to detain a suspect in the case. The rear door of the home opened a crack and a double-barreled shotgun was used to shoot Officer Roughly.
A suspect was arrested and admitted to the murder.
Officer Roughley had served with the Detroit Police Department for seven years. He had recently rejoined with the Detroit Police after serving overseas in World War I.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 77
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender In custody