Bennington County Sheriff's Department, Vermont
End of Watch Monday, May 27, 1935
Add to My HeroesRalph Floyd Peckham
Deputy Sheriff Ralph Peckham was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle in North Bennington, two miles east of the New York state line.
He was transported to a local hospital after the crash and died two days later.
Deputy Peckham had served with the Bennington County Sheriff's Department for two weeks. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Saturday, May 25, 1935
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available