Sergeant Lee Sorensen

Sergeant Lee Sorensen

Tremonton-Garland Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Lee Sorensen

Sergeant Lee Sorensen and Police Officer Eric Estrada were shot and killed while responding to multiple 911 hang-up calls at a residence near 700 North and 200 East in Tremonton after 9:00 p.m.

One of the officers was talking to a resident in the home about a domestic dispute, a man exited the house with a gun, opened fire, and mortally wounded the officer. Another officer arrived as backup and was also shot and killed. A deputy and a K9 from the Box Elder County Sheriff’s Office were hospitalized with non-life-threatening injuries after being shot while in their patrol vehicle.

As additional officers arrived, bystanders convinced the man to surrender. He was arrested and charged with aggravated murder.

Sergeant Sorensen had served with the Tremonton-Garland Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender In custody

911 hangup, domestic