Tremonton-Garland Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 2025
Add to My HeroesEric Estrada
Police Officer Eric Estrada and Sergeant Lee Sorensen were shot and killed while responding to multiple 911 hang-up calls at a residence near 700 North and 200 East in Tremonton after 9:00 p.m.
One of the officers was talking to a resident in the home about a domestic dispute, a man exited the house with a gun, opened fire, and mortally wounded the officer. Another officer arrived as back-up and was also shot and killed. A deputy and a K9 from the Box Elder County Sheriff’s Office were hospitalized with non-life-threatening injuries after being shot while in their patrol vehicle.
As additional officers arrived, bystanders convinced the man to surrender. He was arrested and charged with aggravated murder.
Officer Estrada had served with the Tremonton-Garland Police Department for less than a year and previously served with the North Park Police Department, Box Elder County Sheriff's Office, and Logan City Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge T22
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender In custody