Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton

Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton

Spalding County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 9, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Joe Crumpton

Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumption suffered a fatal heart attack after transporting felony inmates to the Spalding County Sheriff's Office.

The first transport from the Clayton County Sheriff's Office involved three inmates with a violent history of assault against law enforcement officers and escaping custody. Immediately afterward, Deputy Crumpton transported an inmate awaiting trial for drug charges and assaulting the elderly from Bartow County, which was a drive of over 2 1/2 hours each way.

While driving in a patrol vehicle on Hampton Road near SR-92 around 5:00 p.m., Deputy Crumption experienced a heart attack and crashed his vehicle. Witnesses at the scene provided immediate life-saving measures, but Deputy Crumption was unable to be resuscitated.

Deputy Crumpton was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Spalding County Sheriff's Office for over two years. Survivors include his wife, seven children, six grandchildren, and one great-grandson.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 2 years, 7 months
  • Badge 577
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

transport

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.